ALBANY — After finishing second the last two seasons, the Philomath High boys swim team broke through to take the Special District 3 title on Saturday.

Philomath’s Chase Celorie won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.83 seconds and Patrick Williamson edged Sweet Home’s Victor Stupin to win the 200 freestyle in 1:58.33. Williamson also too first in the 100 breaststroke.

The Warriors also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

“They were very excited and they knew every race was an important race,” PHS coach Marissa Eng said.

Eng and her assistant coach and sister Megan Eng wound up getting tossed into the pool during the Warriors’ celebration.

“We took a little swim today,” Marissa Eng said.

Sweet Home’s Makayla Nelson won the 200 and 500 freestyle titles and Naomi Gunselman won the 100 butterfly and finished second in the 200 IM.

The Huskies also finished first in the 400 freestyle relay.

The PHS girls finished sixth.

Results

GIRLS

200 medley relay: 1. Salem Academy, 1:58.17

200 freestyle: 1. Makayla Nelson, SH, 2:03.44

200 individual medley: 1. Rachel Haney, Rgvw, 2:15.16; 2. Naomi Gunselman 2:21.51

50 freestyle: 1. Mary Stewart, Sisters, 25.86; 2. Kendra Sheeder, PHS, 26.65

100 butterfly: 1. Naomi Gunselman, SH, 1:01.86

100 freestyle: 1. Mary Stewart, Sisters, 56.55

500 freestyle: 1. Makayla Nelson, SH, 5:25.39

200 freestyle relay: 1. Sisters, 1:46.63

100 backstroke: 1. Rachel Haney, Rgvw, 58.77

100 breaststroke: 1. Grace Warde, SA, 1:13.12; 3. Lauren Hindman, PHS, 1:15.66

400 relay: 1. SH, 4:01.42

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

BOYS

200 medley relay: 1. PHS, 1:50.39

200 freestyle: 1. Patrick Williamson, PHS, 1:58.33; 2. Victor Stupin, SH, 1:58.75

200 individual medley: 1. Matt Stanger, Central, 2:14.34

50 freestyle: 1. Conor McCreary, Rgvw, 24.45; 3. Eric Isaac, PHS, 25.13

100 butterfly: 1. Joe Walker, JC, 57.17; 3. Clay Youker, PHS, 1:03.23

100 freestyle: Chase Celorie, PHS, 52.83

500 freestyle: 1. Jeremy Darst, Blanchet, 5:22.22; 3. Victor Stupin, SH, 5:27.70

200 freestyle relay: 1. PHS, 1:36.87; 2. SH, 1:39.64

100 backstroke: 1. Jeremy Darst, Blanchet, 58.17; 3. Chase Celorie, PHS, 1:01.28

100 breaststroke: 1. Patrick Williams, PHS, 1:05.00

400 freestyle relay: 1. Sisters, 3:41.87; 2. SH. 3:41.90; 3. PHS, 3:46.23

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments