Print

Nicole Moore recorded a hat trick and Peyton Dale added two goals as the Crescent Valley High girls soccer team picked up an 8-0 win over Mountain View on Saturday.

Moore scored in the 19th and 2nd minutes to help the Raiders take a 4-0 lead at the half.

She got her hat trick in the 44th minute while Dale scored twice in the second half.

Cali McClave and Hannah McClave also had gaols. Cali McClave also had two assists and Emma Smith, Katie Duncan, Emma Hanson and Vanessa Taylor all had assists.

CV (2-0) is at Marist Catholic on Thursday.

West Albany 2, Hood River Valley 0

The Bulldogs picked up their third shutout in as many games this season with the nonconference win.

Morgan Linde had a goal in the 32nd minute and Sienna Higinbotham scored off an assist from Elena Meza Wynkoop in the 55th minute.

Kennedy Guilliot saved a penalty kick and recorded the clean sheet.

West Albany (2-0-1) hosts Lebanon in Tuesday.

Bend 3, Corvallis 1

The Spartans finally got back to pitch but fell to the Lava Bears.

Corvallis (0-1-1) is not scheduled to play again until Sept. 21 at home against Marist Catholic.

Boys soccer

The Crescent Valley High boys soccer team improved to 3-0 with a 2-1 win over Mountain View on Saturday afternoon.

The Raiders will host Marist Catholic on Thursday.

Corvallis 1, Bend 1

The Spartans managed just one goal after putting up nine on Mountain View on Friday night and settled for a tie.

Corvallis (2-0-1) will host Milwaukie on Friday.

Volleyball

The West Albany volleyball team went 2-1 at the Central Catholic Tournament.

The Bulldogs defeated Sprague 25-21, 25-20, Gresham 25-14, 25-22 and lost to Sheldon 25-15, 26-24.

Jacquelyn Clark had 10 kills and four blocks, Bailey Backer 14 assists and Madie Dowell nine digs in the win over Sprague.

Against Gresham, Clark had six kills and five blocks and Backer 12 assists.

Cross-country

MONMOUTH — Kela Leamy finished in 14th place and the Crescent Valley girls cross-country team was third overall at the Ash Creek Festival.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Leamy finished the 3,000-meter course in 20 minutes, 12.31 seconds and Sunitha Black was 22nd in 20:28.75 as the Raiders had a team score of 123. Jesuit was first with 26.

Lebanon finished 11th with 306 with Isabella Ayala placing 32nd in 20:57.87.

Central Linn was 29th with a 513. Jessica Neal was 35th in 21:04.85

On the boys side, CV’s Drew Roberts was 19th in a personal best time of 16:46.21 as the Raiders were 13th with a 433.

Lebanon’s Alex Solberg was 85th in 18:29.06 as the Warriors placed 24th (669).

Paul Lim was 118th in 18:56.63 to help Santiam Christina place 29th (846), and Central Linn’s Hayden Glenn was 116th in a PR of 18:54.88 to help the Cobras place 32nd (937).

Saxon Invite

SALEM — Parker Hamel set a personal record and was third at the Saxon Invite at Bush Park to help lead the Corvallis boys to a seventh-place finish.

Hamel ran the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 29.04 seconds and the Spartans finished with 176 team points. Ian Vickstrom was 11th in 17:03.61.

Southridge won with 50.

Harrisburg was 15th win a 410 and was led by Austin Brock, who was 60th in 19:02.35, a PR.

On the girls side, Zoey Bailey was third overall in a PR time of 20:09.89 and the Spartans were third as a team with a 169. Newberg won with a 69.

Viola Stark was 13th in 21:17.15.

Harrisburg was 13th with a 351 and was led by Emmily Cheek, who was 36th in 22:41.91.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments