Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Print

The West Albany High softball team braved the elements Thursday afternoon and picked up a 17-7, five-inning Greater Valley Conference home victory over Forest Grove.

McKenzie Kosmicki went 4 for with seven RBIs, including a three-run homer in the second inning. The freshman also pitched the final two innings and allowed just one run with three strikeouts to get the win.

Teammates Ellie Babbitt and Hailey Davis were both 3 for 3 with two RBIs.

The Bulldogs (7-3, 2-0) will be back at it Friday with a GVC road game at West Salem.

Scio 23, Clatskanie 11 (5)

SCIO — The Loggers topped 20 runs for the third time this season in a five-inning rout of Clatskanie.

Scio (9-2) will take a seven-game winning streak into Tuesday’s PacWest Conference opener against visiting Colton.

Baseball

HARRISBURG — Pleasant Hill handed host Harrisburg a 7-2 loss in Mountain Valley Conference play.

Brennan Erickson went 2 for 3 at the plate to pace Harrisburg. Caleb Prater finished 1 for 2 with a pair of RBIs. 

The Eagles (3-9, 0-1) will face visiting La Pine on Monday.

Track and field

AMITY — Rebeka Preston won two individual events and ran legs on both of Santiam Christian’s winning relay teams during a four-team West Valley League meet in Amity.

Preston, a senior, won the 200 meters (27.6 seconds) and triple jump (37 feet, 4 inches) while anchoring the Eagles’ 4x100 and 4x400 relays that finished with times of 53.32 and 4:30.59, respectively. Her 200 and triple jump results lead the 3A classification this spring.

SC’s girls edged Amity for the team title, 165-160. The Warriors (173) topped the boys standings, followed by Westside Christian (141), SC (105) and Willamina (101).

Eagles senior Tommi Villers won the girls 100 (13.4) and teammate Ainsley Beam finished first in the 1,500 (5:56.97) and 3,000 (12:51.68); Emily Bourne won the high jump at 4-8.

In the boys competition, SC’s Josh Judd topped the field in the 100 at 12.22 while Paul Lim won the 1,500 in 4:37.97.

PacWest/Tri-River meet at Jefferson

JEFFERSON — The East Linn Christian boys and girls both placed second in a six-team meet at Jefferson.

The Lions took fourth in the boys competition and fifth in the girls.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

ELCA junior Jedaiah Wasson won the 400 with a time of 53.76. Teammate Ben Johnson finished first in the javelin at 138-8 while Jefferson’s Cesar Sepulveda shared the high jump title with Santiam’s Brody Davidson at 5-10.

On the girls side, ELCA had five champions: Dahlia Rickman (400, 1:04.24), Sarah Morton (800, 2:43.5), Lilyanne Savage (100 hurdles, 19.51), Cori Sanders (108-6) and Maddie Christenson (long jump, 15-1½).

Sky-Em meet at Elmira

ELMIRA — The Sweet Home boys won 11 events while the girls collected seven first-place finishes en route to a sweep at a three-team meet in Elmira.

Huskies senior Jake Swanson finished first in the 400 (55.75) and javelin (157-0) while teammate Lance Hanson won the 300 hurdles (44.72) and triple jump (36-0).

On the girls side, Bethany Gingerich was a triple-winner in the 200 (26.95) and 100 hurdles (16.87) while anchoring Sweet Home’s 4x100 relay team that won in 54.41.

PacWest/Tri-River at Regis

STAYTON — Jessica Neal won the 800 (2:30.42) and 3,000 (personal-best 11:21.22) as Central Linn’s girls team finished first in an eight-school meet at Regis.

The Cobras’ other individual champions included Gracie Robb (100, 13.48), Jenna Neal (1,500, 5:30.5), Makenna Chapman (300 hurdles, 53.41), Morgan Robb (shot put, 29-4) and Madison Chapman (high jump, 4-6). Scio senior Katelyn Gray won the javelin with a top throw of 97-2.

On the boys side, Scio’s Luke Jones (800, 2:13.69) and Dru Cook (110 hurdles, 17.63) both won individual events. The Loggers also took first in the 4x100 relay at 46.72.

Central Linn’s Hayden Glenn (3,000, 10:10.1) and Caleb Day (300 hurdles, 46.26) also won events with personal bests.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments