Print

Geneva Wolfe was ninth overall to help lead the Crescent Valley High girls cross-country team to a first-place finish at the Harrier Classic at Bryant Park on Saturday morning.

The Raiders finished first out of 27 teams with 93 points, edging Sheldon (107) for the top spot.

Lebanon (276) was eighth, Corvallis (348) 11th, West Albany (427) 16th and host South Albany (475) 22nd.

Wolfe finished the 5,000-meter course in 19 minutes, 14.10 seconds. Kela Leamy was 17th (19:32.20), Sophie Fisher 20th (19:41.60), Sunitha Black 24th (19:46.20) and McKenna Henke 25th (19:49.70).

Hannah Mason finished 16th overall in 19:25.20 to lead Lebanon. Isabella Ayala was 39th (20:19.10), Amy Workman 58th (20:55.80), Dina Altuhov 66th (21:03.30, a personal record) and Mya Corbett 115th (22:42.10) rounded out the scoring for the Warriors.

Corvallis was paced by Zoey Bailey, who was 23rd in 19:44.40, followed by Viola Stark in 29th (19:52.30, a PR), Rachel Pollard 94th (22:03), Olivia Dever (22:34.70) and Maya Stock 118th (22:47.80).

West Albany’s Annie Berry was 33rd in 20:02, followed by Sienna Higinbotham in 41st (20:19.70), Bethany Marteeney in 102nd (22:08.20), Jenna Berg in 123rd (22:57.40) and Sydney Beers in 169th (24:45.20).

Jasmine Alejandre was the top South runner, finishing 62nd in a PR of 20:57.10. She was followed by Alyssa Garner in 93rd (22:00.06), Taylor Lewis in 95th (22:04.20), Annie Taylor in 107th (22:27.90) and Fuko Noguchi in 159th (24:04.80, a PR).

Competing individually, Central Linn’s Jessica Neal was 27th in a PR of 19:50.70, while Sweet Home’s Jessy Hart set a PR of 22:29.60 in finishing 108th.

On the boys side, Crescent Valley’s Drew Roberts was second overall in 15:56.20 to help lead the Raiders to sixth place as a team.

CV finished with 218 points with Lakeridge talking the team title with 106. South Albany (305) was ninth, Corvallis (335) 10th, Lebanon (516) 19th, Sweet Home (618) 23rd and West Albany (815) 29th.

Following Roberts for CV was AJ Sandvig in seventh (16:06.20), Reid Kerr in 73rd (17:45.90), Chance Lamer in 75th (17:48.20, a PR) and Sam Elliott in 77th (17:49.80).

Tyler Miller (17:00.10) led South in 34th followed by Bishop Burns in 58th (17:34.20), Carson Austin in 61st (17:35.60), Brady Swanson in 70th (17:43.60) and Jace Muntz in 105th (18:16.90, a PR).

Corvallis was paced by Ian Vickstrom (16:49.80) in 24th followed by Parker Hamel in 26th (16:51), Raymond Ingersoll in 40th (17:09.20), Oliver Joss in 123rd (18:29.60) and Evan Howe in 148th (18:52).

Mathew Meckly (17:41) led Lebanon in 68th followed by Alex Solberg in 79th (17:50.40), Rian Howard in 85th (17:56.50, a PR), Jadon Roth in 135th (19:42.90) and Aaron Osborne in 182nd (19:29.20).

Sweet Home’s Tanner Sayers (16.20.50) was 12th followed by Noah Taraski in 149th (18:52.80, a PR), Noah Dinsfriend in 163rd (19:07.10), Ricky Yunke in 164th (19:07.20) and Zach Zanona in 171st (19:15.10, a PR).

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

West Albany’s Ethan Tyler (17:62.50, a PR) was 81st followed by Harnish Bradley in 152nd (18:56.80, a PR), Takumi Kishi in 198th (19:51.10), Malachi Murphy in 214th (20:19.90,a PR) and Jonah Willard in 222nd (20:41.50, a PR).

Mariman Invitational

PHILOMATH — Hannah Hernadez took home the team title and helped lead the Philomath High girls cross-country team to a third-place finish at the Paul Mariman Invitational on Saturday.

Scappoose won with 37 points, followed by Siuslaw (59) and Philomath (74).

Hernandez completed the 5,000-meter course in a personal record of 18 minutes, 42.26 seconds. Madison Bushnell was ninth in a PR of 20:48.94 for the Warriors.

Rivers Nuno was 14th in a PR of 20:59.83, Sarah McDaniel was 29th in a PR of 22:22.90 and Alexis Van Vlack 30th in 22:23.64.

The PHS boys also placed third, finishing with 111 points, one behind second-place Cottage Grove. Siuslaw won with 60.

Brody Gerig led the Warriors, placing 15th in 17:38.63, with Grant Hellesto setting a PR in finishing 20th in 17:45.07. Jensen Davis was 21st in 17:45.82, Joey Howell 28th in 18:11.66 and Duane Hellesto 35th in 18:27.72.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments