Subscribe for 33¢ / day
R. Preston track rankings

Santiam Christian's Rebeka Preston, seen here competing in the triple jump at last year's state meet, is the new all-time state leader in the 3A girls triple jump with a mark of 38 feet, 11¼, which she reached last Saturday in winning the Meet of Champions in Salem.

Top-10 times and marks set by high school track and field athletes in the Gazette-Times and Democrat-Herald coverage areas in their respective classifications this spring as reported to athletic.net through Monday:

(PR-personal best; h-hand time; c-converted from hand time)

6A girls

(All West Albany)

Javelin: 8. Alyssa Walls 121-2

High jump: 5. (tie) Sydney Beers 5-3 (PR)

Long jump: 9. Tiffany Forrest 16-9

Triple jump: 8. (tie) Forrest 35-7½

5A boys

100: 10. Raymond Knuth, Lebanon, 11.29 (PR)

400: 10. Ben Canfield, Crescent Valley, 52.02 (PR)

1,500: 9. AJ Sandvig, Crescent Valley, 4:10.92; 10. Ian Vickstrom, Corvallis, 4:11.89 (PR)

3,000: 4. Drew Roberts, Crescent Valley, 8:56.29 (PR); 8. Vickstrom 9:01.87 (PR)

4x400 relay: 1. Crescent Valley (Ian Geniza, Canfield, Logan Pawlowski, Sandvig) 3:30.46

Shot put: 3. Kaimana Wa'a, Crescent Valley, 53-9½ (PR)

Javelin: 7. Brock Bresser, Crescent Valley, 154-10 (PR)

High jump: 4. (tie) Logan Whittaker, South Albany, 6-4 (PR); 9. (tie) Mason Forrest, Crescent Valley, 6-2 (PR)

5A girls

400: 8. Ellie Hintzman, Corvallis, 1:02.94 (PR)

1,500: 5. Sophie Fisher, Crescent Valley, 4:56.63 (PR); 9. Sunitha Black, Crescent Valley, 5:01.25 (PR)

3,000: 3. Fisher 10:35.51 (PR); 5. Leamy 10:42.2 (PR); 6. Black 10:43.2 (PR)

100 hurdles: 3. Jordyn Edewards, Crescent Valley, 15.78 (PR)

300 hurdles: 4. Edewards 48.16; 5. Wendy Hare, Corvallis, 48.35 (PR)

4x100: 9. Crescent Valley (Jada Foster, Edewards, Isabella Schrader, Vanessa Taylor) 51.91

4x400 relay: 5. Crescent Valley (Schrader, Fisher, Edewards, Taylor) 4:13.70

Discus: 8. (tie) Ellie Harding, Corvallis, 108-10

High jump: 8. (tie) Katie Mayhue, South Albany, 5-0

Long jump: 7. Preston Johnson, South Albany, 16-7 (PR)

Triple jump: 3. Natali Tomlin, Lebanon, 34-10 (PR)

4A boys

300 hurdles: 3. Logan Hannigan-Downs, Philomath, 41.37 (PR); 4. Noah Dinsfriend, Sweet Home, 42.00

Shot put: 9. (tie) Kane Rust, Philomath, 46-11½ (PR)

Javelin: 3. Jake Swanson, Sweet Home, 172-4 (PR)

Pole vault: 4. (tie) Connor Kutzler, Philomath, 12-6; 9. Jeremy Schaffer, Philomath, 11-10 (PR); 10. (tie) Daniel Arthurs, Philomath, and Eric Blanchard, Sweet Home, 11-6 (PR for Arthurs)

Long jump: 5. Austin Stevens, Sweet Home, 20-8

4A girls

100: 4. Maggie Ross, Philomath, 12.76

200: 5. Ross 26.61; 7. Bethany Gingerich, Sweet Home, 26.95

400: 4. Gingerich 1:01.43; 9. Melia Morton, Philomath, 1:02.83 (PR)

1,500: 5. Hannah Hernandez, Philomath, 5:01.96

3,000: 2. Hernandez 10:49.39

100 hurdles: 7. Gingerich 16.87 (PR)

300 hurdles: 1. Gingerich 46.61 (PR)

4x100 relay: 1. Philomath (Phaedra Hinds-Cook, Hannah Bovbjerg, Morton, Ross), 50.81

4x400 relay: 2. Philomath (Madison Bushnell, Bovbjerg, Hernandez, Morton) 4:18.44

Discus: 4. Sadiemay Gullberg, Philomath, 116-2 (PR); 8. Megan Hager, Sweet Home, 112-4 (PR)

Javelin: 10. Sara Bradley, Philomath, 115-8 (PR)

Pole vault: 8. (tie) Lily Bogard, Philomath, 9-0

3A boys

800: 7. Zach Watson, Santiam Christian, 2:06.67; 8. Caleb Kelson, Harrisburg, 2:07.04 (PR); 9. Gabe Knox, Harrisburg, 2:08.45

3,000: 7. Paul Lim, Santiam Christian, 9:57.68 (PR)

110 hurdles: 9. Brennen Sorah, Santiam Christian, 16.97

300 hurdles: 8. Sorah 44.34 (PR)

4x100 relay: 9. Scio (Marshall Hull, Brody Foster, Luke Jones, Caleb Shockey) 45.96

4x400 relay: 3. Scio (Kade Mask, Hull, Adam Stratemeyer, Jones) 3:43.01

Shot put: 9. Noah Smith, Harrisburg, 42-3½ (PR)

Discus: 9. N. Smith 124-9 (PR)

Javelin: 8. Isaiah Smith, Harrisburg, 150-2 (PR)

High jump: 1. (tie) Cesar Sepulveda, Jefferson, 6-2 (PR); 4. (tie) Marshall Hull, Scio, 6-0 (PR)

Triple jump: 2. Sepulveda 42-9 (PR); 4. Gaven Robertson, Jefferson, 41-2½ (PR)

3A girls

100: 8. Tommi Villers, Santiam Christian, 13.40

200: 5. Rebeka Preston, Santiam Christian, 27.60

400: 2. R. Preston 1:01.94

3,000: 10. Ainsley Beam, Santiam Christian, 12:10.4

4x100 relay: 1. Santiam Christian (Amanda Preston, Kaia Bolster, Villers, R. Preston) 51.96

4x400 relay: 2. Santiam Christian (Villers, A. Preston, Bolster, R. Preston) 4:20.8

Shot put: 8. Hope Bucher, Harrisburg, 33-8 (PR)

High jump: 2. (tie) Alexis Thomas, Harrisburg, 5-2 (PR); 6. (tie) Emily Bourne, Santiam Christian, 5-0 (PR)

Triple jump: 1. R. Preston 38-11¼; 7. Thomas 33-1¼

2A boys

100: 7. (tie) Dustin Baze, Central Linn, 11.81 (PR)

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

200: 7. Brodey Lynn, Monroe, 24.26; 8. Dylan Lynn, Monroe, 24.36 (PR)

400: 6. Jedaiah Wasson, East Linn Christian, 53.76 (PR); 8. B. Lynn 54.11

800: 4. Zach Young, Monroe, 2:01.99 (PR); 5. Wasson 2:04.74 (PR); 8. Christian Strawn, 2:08.04 (PR)

1,500: 1. Wasson 4:13.6h (PR); 8. Strawn 4:31.43 (PR)

3,000: 2. Wasson 9:24.29; 9. Strawn 10:05.62 (PR); 10. Hayden Glenn, Central Linn, 10:10.10 (PR)

110 hurdles: 2. Christian Wilson, East Linn Christian, 16.74c (PR); 3. Nick Vandehey, East Linn Christian, 16.75; 9. Jacob Johns, East Linn Christian, 18.51 (PR)

300 hurdles: 3. Wilson 44.46 (PR); 8. Johns 45.75 (PR)

4x100 relay: 3. Central Linn (Josh Hunter, Luke Schaffroth, Anthony Anderson, Baze) 46.29

4x400 relay: 5. Monroe (D. Lynn, Zach Bodi, Young, B. Lynn) 3:46.03; 7. East Linn Christian (Andrew Vandehey, Strawn, Ethan Slayden, Wasson) 3:47.0h

Shot put: 1. Cristian Garcia, Monroe, 50-6 (PR)

Discus: 2. Garcia 124-11; 4. Ben Johnson, East Linn Christian, 123-5 (PR)

Javelin: 4. Young 155-1; 7. Johnson 148-6 (PR)

High jump: 4. (tie) Johnson 5-10 (PR); 6. (tie) N. Vandehey 5-8

Pole vault: 3. Matthew Reardon, East Linn Christian, 11-0; 5. (tie) N. Vandehey 10-0; 10. (tie) Caleb Day, Central Linn, and Ethan Goins, East Linn Christian 9-6 (PR for both)

Long jump: 1. Young 21-1 (PR); 6. Edgar Rodriguez, Monroe, 19-3 (PR); 7. Judson Briggs, Monroe, 19-2½ (PR)

Triple jump: 8. Josh Hunter, Central Linn, 38-1¼ (PR); 9. Reardon 37-6½ (PR)

2A girls

100: 1. Dahlia Rickman, East Linn Christian, 12.99; 2. Kyndal Martin, Monroe, 13.03; 5. Gracie Robb, Central Linn, 13.24c

200: 1. Rickman 27.53; 3. G. Robb 27.94c; 5. Mirtha Lopez, Monroe, 28.01 (PR); 6. Ashlie Sanchez, Monroe, 28.38 (PR); 9. Morgan Robb, Central Linn, 28.48; 10. Kailey Martin, Monroe, 28.52 (PR)

400: 5. Lopez, 1:03.26 (PR); 7. Rickman 1:04.24 (PR)

800: 2. Jessica Neal, Central Linn, 2:25.24; 6. Peyton Greene, Monroe, 2:36.59 (PR); 7. Sarah Morton, East Linn Christian, 2:36.74 (PR)

1,500: 5. Jes. Neal 5:23.0h; 6. Taylor Bardell, East Linn Christian, 5:26.4h (PR); 7. Jenna Neal, Central Linn, 5:30.5 (PR)

3,000: 3. Jes. Neal 11:21.22 (PR); 4. Peyton Bodi, Monroe, 11:48.9 (PR); 6. Bardell 11:56.21 (PR)

100 hurdles: 1. Ky Martin 15.70; 4. Ka. Martin 17.36; 7. Lilyanne Savage, East Linn Christian, 18.23 (PR)

300 hurdles: 1. Ky. Martin 45.16 (PR); 5. Makenna Chapman, Central Linn, 53.41; 10. Jen. Neal 54.49 (PR)

4x100 relay: 5. East Linn Christian (Alli Beachy, Maddie Christenson, Starr, Rickman) 53.37; 8. Central Linn (G. Robb, Josie Nealon, Jordyn Meadors, M. Robb) 54.39; 10. Monroe (Lopez, May, Sanchez, Maddie O'Hare Gamache) 54.73

4x400 relay: 2. Monroe (Sanchez, Ka. Martin, Bodi, Lopez) 4:24.31; 6. East Linn Christian (Rickman, Bardell, Morton, Grace Wilson) 4:30.9h; 9. Central Linn (M. Robb, Jes. Neal, Mak. Chapman, Anna Hair) 4:39.39

Shot put: 6. Brook Boyer-Capps, Monroe, 35-4 (PR)

Discus: 2. Cori Sanders, East Linn Christian, 120-5

Javelin: 5. Ka. Martin 109-2 (PR); 8. Christenson 102-8 (PR); 10. Sydney Tindall, Central Linn, 99-7

High jump: 6. (tie) Meadors 4-10 (PR); 8. (tie) Madison Chapman, Central Linn, and O’Hare Gamache 4-8

Long jump: 1. Ky. Martin 18-0 (PR); 3. Rickman 16-4 (PR); 4. Ka. Martin 16-2 (PR); 7. Lopez 15-11 (PR)

Triple jump: 4. Rickman 33-4½; 6. Greene 32-6½ (PR); 9. Mad. Chapman 31-½ (PR)

1A girls

(all Alsea)

Long jump: Megan Harper 15-3¾

Triple jump: Jessica Carlisle 31-3½ (PR)

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments