Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Rickman - track ranks

East Linn Christian's Dahlia Rickman, seen her competing at the 2016 state meet, has the fastest 2A girls 100-meter time in the state this spring at 12.99 seconds.

File, mid-Valley Media

Top-10 times and marks set by high school track and field athletes in the Gazette-Times and Democrat-Herald coverage areas in their respective classifications this spring as reported to athletic.net through Monday:

(PR-personal best; h-hand time; c-converted from hand time)

6A boys

(all West Albany)

Discus: 10. Aiden Paul 141-10 (PR) 

6A girls

(All West Albany)

Javelin: 5. Alyssa Walls 121-2

High jump: 5. (tie) Sydney Beers 5-3 (PR)

Long jump: 9. Tiffany Forrest 16-9

Triple jump: 7. (tie) Forrest 35-7½ 

5A boys

100: 9. Raymond Knuth, Lebanon, 11.29 (PR)

400: 6. Ben Canfield, Crescent Valley, 52.02 (PR); 8. Bradley Johnston, South Albany, 52.56 (PR)

800: 10. Drew Roberts, Crescent Valley, 2:01.49 (PR)

1,500: 8. AJ Sandvig, Crescent Valley, 4:10.92; 5. Ian Vickstrom, Corvallis, 4:11.89 (PR)

3,000: 1. Roberts 8:56.29 (PR)

4x400 relay: 1. Crescent Valley (Ian Geniza, Canfield, Logan Pawlowski, AJ Sandvig) 3:30.46

Shot put: 5. Kaimana Wa'a, Crescent Valley, 50-1 (PR)

Javelin: 6. Brock Bresser, Crescent Valley, 154-10 (PR)

High jump: 4. (tie) Logan Whittaker, South Albany, 6-4 (PR)

Triple jump: 9. Whittaker 40-6 (PR) 

5A girls

400: 5. Ellie Hintzman, Corvallis, 1:02.94 (PR)

800: 7. Kela Leamy, Crescent Valley, 2:29.22 (PR); 8. Sophie Fisher, Crescent Valley, 2:29.8h (PR); 10. Geneva Wolfe, Crescent Valley, 2:30.51

1,500: 4. Fisher 4:56.63 (PR); 8. Sunitha Black, Crescent Valley, 5:02.65 (PR); 10. Mason 5:06.93

3,000: 3. Leamy 10:42.2 (PR); 9. Sunitha Black, Crescent Valley, 11:09.7h (PR)

100 hurdles: 3. Jordyn Edewards, Crescent Valley, 15.78 (PR)

300 hurdles: 3. Edewards 48.16

4x100: 7. Crescent Valley (Jada Foster, Edewards, Isabella Schrader, Vanessa Taylor) 51.91

4x400 relay: 3. Crescent Valley (Schrader, Fisher, Edewards, Taylor) 4:13.70

Discus: 7. Ellie Harding, Corvallis, 108-10

High jump: 7. (tie) Katie Mayhue, South Albany, 5-0 (PR)

Pole vault: 9. (tie) Sydney Montesi, Corvallis, and Keyanie Guyette, South Albany, 9-6 (PR for both)

Long jump: 7. Preston Johnson, South Albany, 16-7 (PR) 10. (tie) Mayhue 16-4 (PR)

Triple jump: 3. Natali Tomlin, Lebanon, 34-10 (PR) 

4A boys

Javelin: 10. Jake Swanson, Sweet Home, 157-0 (PR)

Pole vault: 5. (tie) Connor Kutzler, Philomath, 12-0; 9. (tie) Jeremy Schaffer, Philomath, and Daniel Arthurs, Philomath, 11-6 (PR for both) 

4A girls

200: 6. Bethany Gingerich, Sweet Home, 26.95

100 hurdles: 7. Gingerich 16.87 (PR)

4x100 relay: 2. Philomath (Hannah Bovbjerg, Melia Morton, Phaedra Hinds-Cook, Maggie Ross), 51.04c

4x400 relay: 4. Philomath (Madison Bushnell, Bovbjerg, Hannah Hernandez, Morton) 4:26.5h

Discus: 3. Sadiemay Gullberg, Philomath, 116-2 (PR)

Pole vault: 5. Lily Bogard, Philomath, 9-0; 9. (tie) McKenzie Begley, Philomath, and Abigail Steen, Philomath, 8-0 (PR for both) 

3A boys

200: 8. Caleb Shockey, Scio, 24.10 (PR)

800: 6. Zach Watson, Santiam Christian, 2:08.88; 10. Luke Jones, Scio, 2:10.19

4x100 relay: 9. Scio (Dru Cook, Brody Foster, Bodie Stultz, Shockey) 46.72

Shot put: 6. (tie) Noah Smith, Harrisburg, 42-3½ (PR)

Discus: 7. N. Smith 124-9 (PR)

Javelin: 6. Isaiah Smith, Harrisburg, 146-7 (PR)

High jump: 2. Cesar Sepulveda, Jefferson, 6-1 (PR); 3. (tie) Marshall Hull, Scio, 6-0 (PR)

Pole vault: 8. (tie) Devin Unrau, Scio, 11-0 (PR)

Triple jump: 2. Sepulveda 41-1¼; 7. Gaven Robertson, Jefferson, 38-10½ (PR) 

3A girls

100: 7. (tie) Tommi Villers, Santiam Christian, 13.40

200: 3. Rebeka Preston, Santiam Christian, 27.60; 9. Villers 28.10 (PR)

3,000: 10. Ainsley Beam, Santiam Christian, 12:51.68

100 hurdles: 10. Amanda Preston, Santiam Christian, 18.30

4x100 relay: 2. Santiam Christian (A. Preston, Kaia Bolster, Miller, R. Preston) 53.27

4x400 relay: 5. Santiam Christian (Villers, A. Preston, Bolster, R. Preston) 4:30.59

Shot put: 8. Hope Bucher, Harrisburg, 33-8 (PR)

Discus: 10. Ho. Bucher 101-9 (PR)

Javelin: 9. (tie) Katelyn Gray, Scio, 105-2

High jump: 2. (tie) Alexis Thomas, Harrisburg, 5-2 (PR)

Pole vault: 9. (tie) Samantha Schwarz, Jefferson, 7-6 (PR)

Long jump: 9. Mikayla Cordle, Jefferson, 15-3

Triple jump: 1. R. Preston 37-4; 6. Thomas 32-4 

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

2A boys

100: 3. Dustin Baze, Central Linn, 11.81 (PR); 8. Judson Briggs, Monroe, 12.11 (PR)

200: 9. (tie) Briggs; Dylan Lynn, Monroe; Brodey Linn, Monroe, 24.94c (PR for Briggs, D. Lynn)

400: 4. Jedaiah Wasson, East Linn Christian, 53.76 (PR); 6. B. Lynn 54.34c

800: 2. Zach Young, Monroe, 2:03.6h; 4. Wasson 2:08.5h (PR)

1,500: 1. Wasson 4:13.6h (PR); 9. Christian Strawn, East Linn, Christian, 4:35.8h

3,000: 2. Wasson 9:24.29; 7. Hayden Glenn, Central Linn, 10:10.10 (PR)

110 hurdles: 2. Christian Wilson, East Linn Christian, 16.74c (PR); 3. Nick Vandehey, East Linn Christian, 16.75; 10. Jacob Johns, East Linn Christian, 18.94c

300 hurdles: 5. Wilson 45.49 (PR); 7. Caleb Day, Central Linn, 46.26 (PR)

4x100 relay: 8. Central Linn (Josh Hunter, Luke Schaffroth, Anthony Anderson, Baze) 47.43

4x400 relay: 3. East Linn Christian (Andrew Vandehey, Strawn, Ethan Slayden, Wasson) 3:47.0h; 7. Monroe (B. Lynn, Monroe, Zach Bodi, Young) 3:50.44

Shot put: 1. Cristian Garcia, Monroe, 49-10

Discus: 3. Ben Johnson, East Linn Christian, 123-5 (PR); 7. Garcia 116-2

Javelin: 4. Young 155-1; 9. Johnson 143-3 (PR)

High jump: 4. (tie) Johnson 5-10 (PR); 6. (tie) N. Vandehey 5-8

Pole vault: 2. (tie) Matthew Reardon, East Linn Christian, 11-0; 4. (tie) N. Vandehey 10-0; 7. (tie) Ethan Goins, East Linn Christian 9-6 (PR)

Long jump: 1. Young 21-1 (PR); 4. Briggs 19-2½ (PR); 6. Edgardo Rodriguez, Monroe, 19-0 (PR); 9. (tie) Aerni 18-7 (PR)

Triple jump: 6. Reardon 37-6½ (PR) 

2A girls

100: 1. Dahlia Rickman, East Linn Christian, 12.99; 2. Kyndal Martin, Monroe, 13.03; 5. Gracie Robb, Central Linn, 13.24c

200: 2. Rickman 27.84c; 3. G. Robb 27.94c; 5. Morgan Robb, Central Linn, 28.48; 6. (tie) Mirtha Lopez, Monroe, 28.84c (PR); 9. (tie) Ashlie Sanchez, Monroe, 29.24c

400: 5. Rickman 1:04.24

800: 1. Jessica Neal, Central Linn, 2:30.42; 9. Peyton Greene, Monroe, 2:41.8h (PR)

1,500: 4. Jes. Neal 5:23.0h; 4. Taylor Bardell, East Linn Christian, 5:26.4h (PR); 6. Jenna Neal, Central Linn, 5:30.5 (PR)

3,000: 3. Jes. Neal 11:21.22 (PR); 4. Bardell 11:56.21 (PR); 7. Peyton Bodi, Monroe, 12:48.17

100 hurdles: 1. Ky Martin 15.70; 3. Kailey Martin, Monroe, 17.49

300 hurdles: 1. Ky. Martin 46.96; 3. Makenna Chapman, Central Linn, 53.41; 5. Lilyanne Savage, East Linn Christian, 55.21; 10. Jen. Neal 56.63 (PR)

4x100 relay: 4. East Linn Christian (Beachy, Maddie Christenson, Starr, Rickman) 53.37; 6. Central Linn (G. Robb, Josie Nealon, Jordyn Meadors, M. Robb) 54.40; 9. Monroe (Lopez, May, Sanchez, Maddie O'Hare Gamache) 54.73

4x400 relay: 2. East Linn Christian (Rickman, Bardell, Sarah Morton, Grace Wilson) 4:30.9h; 4. Monroe (Sanchez, Chloe May, Lopez, Ka. Martin) 4:35.24; 10. Central Linn (Anna Hair, M. Robb, Jes. Neal, Mak. Chapman) 4:43.8h

Shot put: 6. Brook Boyer-Capps, Monroe, 34-6; 9. Ashley Sutton, Monroe, 33-1 (PR)

Discus: 2. Cori Sanders, East Linn Christian, 120-5; 9. Boyer-Capps 94-9 (PR)

Javelin: 4. Ka. Martin 109-2 PR); 6. Sydney Tindall, Central Linn, 99-7

High jump: 5. Meadors 4-10 (PR)

Long jump: 1. Ky. Martin 18-0 (PR); 2. Rickman 16-4 (PR); 3. Ka. Martin 16-2 (PR); 4. Lopez 15-11 (PR); 9. (tie) G. Robb 15-5 (PR)

Triple jump: 4. Greene 32-6½ (PR); 6. Rickman 31-6; 7. Grace Wilson, East Linn Christian, 30-1½ 10. Madison Chapman, Central Linn, 29-9 (PR)

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments