Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Alumni Watch Logo 5

Women’s track and field

George Fox’s Victoria Schroeder (Santiam Christian) won the high jump with a top mark of 5 feet, 3 inches Saturday at the Linfield Open in McMinnville. One day earlier, Schroeder placed fourth in high jump at 5-3 at the Oregon Twilight in Eugene.

Teammate Tahnisha Manibusan (South Albany) took fourth in the discus at 118-0 at the Linfield Open.

***

Western Oregon’s Nicole Niskanen (South Albany) placed sixth in the 400 meter hurdles at 1 minute, 6.8 seconds at the Linfield Open.

***

Clackamas’ McKenna Tanselli (Lebanon) finished 11th in the 800 with a time of 2:43.35 at the Linfield Open.

Men’s track and field

Idaho’s Zack Short (Lebanon) finished third in the discus with a throw of 164-7 Friday at the Tom Gage Last Chance Meet in Missoula, Montana.

***

Air Force’s Jake LaCoste (West Albany) placed second in the long jump at 20-9¼ Friday at the Air Force Twilight Open in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

***

Western Oregon’s A.J. Holmberg (Scio) finished fifth in his section of the 800 with a time of 1:54.39 at the Oregon Twilight.

***

Western Oregon’s Trey Reed (Scio) tied for 16th in the 400 with a time of 53.06 at the Linfield Open.

Softball

Kelsey Broadus (West Albany) pitched one inning of relief Sunday in Boise State’s 7-2 victory at Colorado State.

Friday, Broadus went the distance and allowed just one unearned run on four hits with seven strikeouts and three walks in a 4-1 win at Colorado State.

***

Cheyanne Rimer (Scio) went a combined 0 for 4 with a walk Friday as Western Oregon split two games at the GNAC Championships in Portland.

Last Thursday, Rimer went 0 for 3 in a 3-0 loss to Northwest Nazarene at the GNAC Championships.

***

Kaylee Buhrkuhl (Santiam Christian) went 1 for 2 Sunday in Corban’s 2-1 loss to Eastern Oregon.

Saturday, Buhrkuhl went 1 for 3 in a 13-5 loss to Southern Oregon.

Friday, she went 2 for 3 with a home run, a walk and three RBIs in a 6-3 victory over Oregon Tech.

All three games were part of the Cascade Collegiate Conference Tournament in Ashland. The Warriors were given an at-large berth to the NAIA National Tournament

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

***

Kennedy Jantzi (West Albany) went a combined 2 for 5 with a home run, three RBIs and three walks Saturday as Mt. Hood split a home doubleheader with Clackamas in Gresham.

***

Renel Koker (Lebanon) went a combined 1 for 8 with a solo home run, two RBIs and two runs scored Tuesday in a home split with Centralia in Oregon City.

Monday, Koker went a combined 4 for 8 with two home runs, five RBIs and three runs scored in a sweep of Clark in Vancouver, Washington.

Saturday, she went a combined 4 for 6 with a double, an RBI and two runs scored in a split with Mt. Hood.

Baseball

Jackson Soto (West Albany) went 1 for 3 with a double and two RBIs Tuesday in Lane’s 9-2 home loss to Linn-Benton in Eugene.

Saturday, Soto went a combined 5 for 5 with a home run, four RBIs and two runs scored in a split with Chemeketa in Salem.

Friday, he went a combined 2 for 5 with a solo home run in two losses to Chemeketa. Soto had another homer and three more hits last Thursday in a home sweep of Clackamas.

***

Evan Cyrus (West Albany) went 1 for 4 with two RBIs Saturday in Linn-Benton’s 10-4 home victory over Clark.

***

Jacob Miller (West Albany) allowed one unearned run on one hit in two innings of relief Saturday as Feather River suffered a 9-5 loss to Reedley in a CCAA Regional playoff game in Quincy, California.

Bob Lundeberg is a reporter for the Albany Democrat-Herald and can be reached at bob.lundeberg@lee.net.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Load comments