Academics

2009-07-27T00:00:00Z Academics Albany Democrat Herald
July 27, 2009 12:00 am

Linn-Benton Community College

Spring Term Honor Roll

Adair Village: Maurissa Ann L. Keller.

Albany: Charity R. Acacio, Gregory A. Adams, Benjamin F. Aguilera, Brittany N. Alexander, Billy R. Allen, Brian C. Allen, Karissa A. Alley, Tammy S. Anderson, Adam L. Ball, Katherine E. Bateman, David R. Baty, Jordan T. Baumgartner, Debra J. Berg, Sheryl L. Berger, Joseph D. Beyerlein, Jamie L. Bidwell, William C. Birkeland, Emily K. Bivens, David M. Bland, Carri E. Boddy, Michelle L. Borthwick, Sarah E. Bourne, Kevin S. Branigan, Aaron D. Brazil, Lori R. Bridges, Mary J. Brown, Alicia F. Buchert, Acacia Bunnell, Warren G. Burgess, Alexi M. Campbell, Christopher R. Campbell, Thomas S. Carlile, Clayton L. Caswell, Brandie L. Chetwood, Kevin L. Christensen, Jacob A. Clarno, Josh A. Cleveland, Raoul W. Coffey, Jacquelin D. Conlee, Crystal C. Cook, Amanda R. Cooper, Preston W. Cooper, H. A. Corbett, Kelly A. Cornell, Renee C. Crawford, Daniel C. Cuneo, Katherine Y. Davidson, Morgan R. Davis, Elizabeth J. DeCamillo, Robert H. Dennis, Michael A. Dicianna, Jesse A. Dodson, Stacey M. Doerner, Stephanie Dotter, Matthew K. Dubanoski, David D. Eagan, Cassandra R. Edwards, Mikhail A. Edwards, Jenna A. Evans, Cheryl A. Fogle, Micah D. Fosdal, Lisa D. Fryman, Jacob D. Gabell, Sylvia A. Galbasini, Elena V. Galuza, Mary L. Gaslin, Christy R. Geary, Christina H. Gentilini, Charles L. Golliher, Michael A. Goodwin, Melanie E. Graber, Brian T. Gray, Jason D. Gray, Rhonda L. Greene, Frank C. Grimm, Dawn N. Grochowski, Nancy A. Grochowski, Peter L. Hachey, Hilary C. Ham, Trent M. Hampton, Ryan C. Hanson, Christie M. Harris, Mindi D. Hartzell, Nick E. Herrera, Terrie L. Hess, Jennifer L. Hines, Breanne N. Hodges, Katie R. Hogle, Lee Homan, Ashley R. Howell, Jesse L. Howell, Philip B. Howells, Bryan D. Huffman, Ana Ibarra-Carino, Nicole M. Jenkins, Jeremy M. Jiminez, Katy N. Johnston, Richard A. Jones, Robin G. Kearney, Ashley K. Keene, Molly L. Keys, Nicholas A. Kiefer, Carrie L. Knight, Joseph R. Knighton, Libbie H. Kruger, Megan M. Kuntz, Meghan J. Kyllo, Claire M. LaBrasseur, Chris A. Ladd, Ethan R. Ladd, Christopher T. Lambert, Natasha Kim D. Leguina, Brad M. Lindsey, Gretchen A. Lindsey, Alicha A. Loppnow, Javier Lozano, Candace Maccarone, Cory L. Madsen, Cindy D. Marcum, Stephanie L. Mason, Sarah A. Matson, Jennifer L. McBride, Vanessa B. McCall, Ivan B. Merlin Sr, Rinee S. Merritt, Mason A. Meyer, Nicole A. Miles, Benjamin B. Miller, Dateria A. Miller, Charles T. Mooney, Sarah B. Moore, Cameren D. Moran, Scott Morris, Jamie M. Muller, Larry M. Nelson, Hayley Neville, Melanie C. O'Donnell, Todd G. Oare, Anthony W. Ogle, Melody A. Ohling, Carissa M. Olah, Anna D. Olsen, Abby R. Olson, Jordan J. Parker, Cameron W. Passmore, Megan B. Peace, Jessica M. Perkins, Michael R. Perkins, Theodore H. Perry, Eric A. Peterson, Michael D. Peterson, Rube G. Peterson, Hailey A. Phelan, Jeromy S. Pilon, KC R. Pleu, Jennifer L. Powell, Todd M. Powell, Zachary B. Price, Margi D. Pringle, Danny J. Pugh, Harry M. Rankin, Emily C. Reinertsen, Ryan C. Rensmeyer, Megan T. Resecker, Porsha D. Roberson, Dylan B. Robinson, David J. Rosen, Jason A. Rush, Ryan A. Sackett, Jackie L. Saleski, Tina O. Salsedo, Floyd R. Scott, Brett B. Sebree, Amber E. Self, Erin M. Severance, Patricia M. Shobe, Ashley R. Shoop, Obadiah J. Slavens, Amanda K. Smith, Cody A. Smith, Ashley E. Soto, Angela Souryavongsa, Jeremy J. Spencer, Elizabeth A. Sperr, Darin R. Starr, Maria L. Stradley, Dwain A. Strickland, Eric J. Swanson, Isaac J. Swanson, Siri C. Taylor, Vanessa J. Tedisch, Caleb D. Thomas, Adam Tompkins, Morgan J. Ulrich, Bruce F. VanOrmer, Jeff L. Walker, Mark K. Walter, Frank C. Warren, Emily E. Waverly, John K. Weaver, Chelsea M. Wheeler, James R. White, Fredrick R. Whitman, Rachael W. Williams, Kathrine M. Williamson, Jonathan R. Woldeit, Judd A. Wolfer, Michele L. Woods, Trisha O. Yorton and James C. Yother.

Alsea: Leroy E. France and Lindsey M. Schweich

Blodgett: Keri A. Bennett, Kimberly A. Julian and Katy R. St Clair.

Brownsville: Jackie M. Hoyer, Amanda J. Konstantin, Stephanie M. Kramer, Marc W. Moreland, Elaine M. Pyle, Jacob R. Taskinen, Cory T. Yeack and Kyle J. Yeack.

Corvallis: Mohammed Al-Jaishi, Chessie Alberti, Natalie M. Allen, Kevin D. Alsip, Luis F. Arevalo, Lani J. Armstrong, Shelby A. Armstrong, Denise E. Ashcraft, Elizabeth A. Baker-Prosa, Robert Bakhshai, Jeffrey A. Barlow, Emily S. Barton, Tesla Beard, Leonard Beierle, Courtney M. Bethune, Ryan E. Bettencourt, Jennifer L. Bowdish, Jenny C. Breed, Ryan D. Brim, Max Y. Brown, Shea N. Brown, Jeff M. Bullis, Kevin L. Burch, Andrew A. Carter, Ian J. Catt, Hong W. Chen, Adrian A. Clark, Rose A. Clark, Susan R. Clark, Aaron M. Collins, Grant F. Converse, David H. Cook, Andrea L. Cooke, Amber Corliss, Luke A. Cotton, Kara E. Cover, Ziwei C. Crew, Patrick T. Currans, Sabrina L. Dean, Tiffany D. Delaney, Skyler J. Edwards, Khadija Elgarguri, Benjamin T. Elliott, Michael R. Elliott, Isaura Escobar, Cecily R. Feudo, Tracie E. Forkner, Marni A. Forrest, Ashley M. Fox, Brady A. Fry, Kevin L. Fry, Lydia E. Fullwiler, David S. Gallagher, Rosa E. Garcia, William S. Gardner, Matthew B. Gibbs, Brandon C. Goldner, Justin R. Griffin, Lin Gu, Bobbi M. Guzman, Stephen P. Hall, Heidi L. Hammond, Nathanael P. Hanes, Kyle G. Hatch, Jesse D. Haworth, Aimee E. Hisey, Robin H. Hlobeczy, Katie M. Ho, Ashley E. Horne, Rachel E. Houck, Daniel J. Howard, Brandon S. Howell, Michael J. Humphrey, Jason T. Iwasa, Mariah R. Jaeger, Kevin A. Jarvis, Lyle A. Jincks, Jonathan Johnson, Crysta L. Keefer, Leigh W. Killingbeck, Melissa L. Kopperman, Phoebe L. Kraus-Scheerer, Patricia M. Kruesi, Amru A. Lafi, Adam L. Lamascus, Vanessa F. Lattin, Nicholas M. Lee, Jake W. Likewise, Jennifer L. Lossett, Jamie L. Luttrell, Beatriz A. Martinez, Edmondo O. Mazzulli, Kevin L. McCartan, Megan S. McCord, Dustan McElroy, William M. McGraw, Molly O. McKinley, Sarah A. McRae, Joseph R. Mendoza, Jesus M. Montiel, Abduraman Moussaoui, Nathan S. Murrow, Jonathan K. Neuneker, Vinh H. Nguyen, Jacob K. Nielsen, Brandon J. Nipper, Chris S. Nugent, Sonja C. Opsvig, James L. Patterson, Spencer J. Patton, Alvin T. Pham, Stephanie S. Pratt, Misty A. Quintin, Rachel M. Reed, Stephen C. Riley, Stephen C. Roderick, Sean N. Rodgers, Erick T. Rogers, Mona Rose, Jeffery C. Rosser, Hassan H. Saeed, Bethany M. Schamp, Nicole R. Schrock, Shauna M. Sherwood, Jessica M. Silva, Pamela J. Sirianni, Ervin D. Smiley, Ashley N. Smith, Hanna C. Smith, Nicole D. Smith, Thomas C. Smith, Gabrielle L. Snider, Leroy A. Spurlock, Chris A. Stanton, Zach M. Starker, Brian A. Stevens, Kathleen M. Stevens, Chelsea L. Stevenson, Ira T. Strubhar, Tara J. Suvoy, Kelly L. Sweet, Jose D. Swing, Graham T. Taylor, Erin L. Terwilliger, Dustin J. Tescher, Tabetha L. Thompson, Randall R. Thorp, Richard P. Tomasco, Tristan T. Vidana, Joyce M. Vomocil, Allison A. Walkingshaw, Ron D. Wetz, Travis Wheeler, Luke J. Whittemore, Phillip J. Williams, Nicole F. Winn and Mark D. Woodworth.

Foster: Caleb R. Doner, Bryan M. Warth and Brandon J. Weist.

Halsey: Susan K. Snook and Casey A. Stutz II

Harrisburg: Andrew B. Detering, Claire M. Duncan and Bobbi K. Souza.

Jefferson: Bradley J. Hagan, Anna A. Hesse, Joshua C. Mutch, Sarah A. Mutch, Edward L. Steinlicht, Kevin R. Van Bronkhorst and Josh D. Wenzel.

Lebanon: Jacqualyn L. Alexander, Michelle J. Anderson, Chad M. Armstrong, Joshua J. Asher, Jordan D. Bergstrom, Mary A. Bond, Jill R. Bourgeois, Nicholas L. Bowman, Tanya L. Boyd, Adrian J. Budiselich, Daniel J. Canavan, Andrea M. Carson, Kimberly L. Clark, Danielle M. Crisp, Jennifer J. Crocker, Shauna J. Detweiler, Russell E. Duerr, Amy M. Earls, Dwight T. Eslick II, Nicole A. Funk, J J. Gibbs, Amber R. Graves, Crystal A. Guenther, Rachel M. Guenther, Wendi K. Hagemeister, Brian M. Hann, Celia L. Hartung, Marisa L. Headley, Darin D. Hill, Deborah L. Howser, Alisa N. Hurtado, Wesley D. Julsrud,

Thomas L. Kellogg, Amber M. Kimball, Eric M. Knight, Joel T. Kropf, Katie A. Krueger, Michael P. Kruesi, Noah J. LaMonte, Rachel A. Latimer, Christine Lewis, Brandon L. Maupin, Joel Meltzer, Mario R. Mesa, Jolynn M. Moore, Laurene E. Newton, Michelle R. Nowak, David D. Olah, Derek L. Olson, Joshua A. Paul, Heather E. Peckfelder, Megan E. Pierce, Sherri M. Price, Tracy L. Randleman, Thomas E. Rawie, Alex F. Reed, Tom D. Robison, Chase G. Rogers, Jessica R. Ruef, Thadeus M. Sansom, Anita L. Schuff, Demetrius Scott, Richard T. Spaziani, Sean O. Stalley, Tawnee A. Suchey, Shalyn K. Uhden, Stephanie M. Ulm, Jessica R. Van Atta, Jeffrey C. VanEpps, Elijah D. VanSpeybrock, Rebecca E. Waring, Matthew W. Wenger, Amanda K. Willis, Katie R. Wilson and Laura N. Zehner.

Lyons: Sarah N. Crowell.

Monmouth: Jordan N. ODaniell and Keith M. Petersen.

Monroe: Todd O. Belmont, Douglas C. Goff, Katie A. Hardin, Sheri L. Jones, Demri D. Lazier, Andrew Murkin, Marcus W. Piper and Theresa J. Unquera.

Philomath: Shauna M. Anderson, Corinne N. Barricks, Kacie R. Barron, Elehna M. Brewer, Stanley R. Burks, Nick A. Cantrell, Jennifer L. Clemens, Andrea M. Coleman, Richard A. Cutrell, Andrew D. Decker, Sarah L. Dowless, Alan J. Duran, Henry W. Dwyer, Sharol A. Edwards, Kendall M. Farm, Meghann L. Fenn, Shaylyn F. Frenock, Alexandra R. George, Sharai J. George, Lara Heitmeyer, Clinton T. Johnson, Robert J. Kaser, Thomas S. Klaus, Felicite D. Klinkner, David A. Lee, Erik J. Lorntson, Lillian E. Love, Justin F. Lowther, Courtney L. Martin, Debbi McCaskill, Rebecca R. Morgan, Bradly R. Moss, Kelley A. Russell, Sara J. Sanchez, Sara A. Schulte, Robert J. Smith, Zachary M. Smith, Sebastian P. Strickler, Carmon L. Thomas, Lisa R. Tribbet, Heather A. Womack and Christine A. Young.

Scio: Robert M. Beckstead, Ruthanne M. Blanchard, Kayla A. Cotton, Joseph F. DeWilde, Kelsey M. Hallin, Bradley E. Landis, Niina C. Levanen, Brian D. Marler, Susan C. Miller, Kristen M. Monson, Josephine R. Olson, Anna M. Sekavec, Benjamin S. Stackhouse, Katie L. Stackhouse and David B. Wilson.

Shedd: Timothy J. Rist and Jacob C. Smith.

Sweet Home: Lucinda K. Armendariz, Susan A. Baldwin, Amy L. Berg, Keegan R. Burnett, Jessica K. Dixon, Jamey L. Frederick, Mark D. Frederick, Staci M. Grove, Zachariah D. Hayes, Kelsey M. Jensen, Cameron P. Johnson, Michael D. Kane, Bradley D. Marks, Sidney A. Marks, Nicholas A. Meola, Lena E. Meyers, Christina J. Nichols, Jerad A. Olsen, Carl W. Ross, Stephanie A. Rucker, Justin M. Stephens, Jowayne L. Villines, Robert Westfall and Heidi O. Womack.

Tangent: Sean M. Pierce, Christopher J. Richter and Michael P. Rowton.

Linfield College

2009 graduates

Albany: Michael G. Dooley, bachelor of science, accounting; Brooke Faulkner, bachelor of science, management; Alicia Rose Guzman, bachelor of science in nursing; Lori M. Martin, bachelor of science in nursing; Karsen O'Bryan, bachelor of arts, elementary education; Daniel Robert Reedy, bachelor of science, applied physics.

Corvallis: Paula R. Bartley, bachelor of science, accounting; Marc James Corcoran, bachelor of arts, finance; Ryan Joseph Gerdes, bachelor of arts, studio art (cum laude); Stephanie G. Griffin, bachelor of science, exercise science; Kimberly Harada, bachelor of science, management; Emily C. Helpenstell, bachelor of arts, elementary education (magna cum laude); Seamora Elizabeth Mason, bachelor of science in nursing; Jennifer Lynn McDowell, bachelor of science, accounting; Frances Kathleen Nissen, bachelor of science in nursing (cum laude); Margaret A. Phillips, bachelor of science in nursing; Heather Stevenson, bachelor of arts, social and behavioral sciences; Alicia Maureen Zook, bachelor of science, biology.

Halsey: Seneca Walton, bachelor of arts, elementary education (cum laude).

Jefferson: Velia Sesilia Beanes, bachelor of science in nursing.

Lebanon: Rachael Mechelle Palinkas, bachelor of arts, mass communication; Jennifer D. Rochefort, bachelor of science in nursing; Cheryle M. Tate, bachelor of science, management.

Philomath: Stacy Katherine Martin, bachelor of science in nursing (cum laude).

Scio: Jeanette M. Cloud, bachelor of science, social and behavioral sciences.

Sweet Home: Jacob Perry, bachelor of arts, psychology.

Tangent: Tammy M. Casper, bachelor of science, management (cum laude).

University of Oregon

2009 Graduates

Albany: Rachel Louise Allen, Lisa Kislingbury Anderson, Amanda Diane Mortlock, Melissa Ann Peters, Casey Thomas Pettit, Courtney Paige Smith, David James Sommers, Theresa Marie Sterner, Chii-San Erica SunOwen, Nichole Marie Webb, Alexander Lee Nelson, Ashley Marie Reeser and Ashley L. Brown.

Brownsville: Alicia Rose Sattler.

Corvallis: Jordan Trevor Baskerville, Shiraz S. Bengali, Katherine A. Boom, Emily L. Chi, Clair Elizabeth Clark, Emily Kyle Dixon, Elizabeth Anne Dougherty, Joel Robert Egli, Christopher Evans, Joshua Paul Federspiel, Kaitlin Genoa Fraser-Hevlin, Jamie Katherine Frey Frankenfield, Jeffrey Fraser Gibb, Jessica Leigh Graff, Mary Elizabeth Gust, Talia Ann Lindsley, Nathaniel Grant Merrill, Megan Elizabeth Rice, Kurt L. Schreiner, Caitlin J. Taylor, Jamie Marie Thierman, Travis Richard Walker, Marrison Ansel While, Collin Anthony Wise, Christina Sitton DeMaio, Hollie Marie Allen, Ryan Russell Biesack, Jared Thomas Gross Maier, Katherine Elizabeth Payne, Josun Abraham Peca-Jeórez, Ashley Lauren Smith, Robert Francis Spaulding, Rebecca Dalene Wolfe, Tyler M. Scandalios, Rebekah Bazanele and Caitlin Mills Brickman.

Harrisburg: Asa Raymon Carlson.

Lebanon: Jerri Ann Hargis and Jessica Anne Matthiesen.

Monmouth: Ashley Renee Kennel, Micaela A. Oliveros, Dannielle Rose Ritacco, Mason Elias Tichinin and Alexander William Brown Bersani.

Philomath: Katie Lynn Melton.

Sweet Home: Amber Dawn Larsen, Meaghan Rose Schaefer and Jeffrey Allen Stratman.

Tangent: Mollie Joyce Peterson.

Spring Term Dean's List

Albany: Alexander Nelson, Ashley Nyquist, Matthew Silbernagel and Lindsay Wills.

Corvallis: Laura Barton, Mara Batman, Amy Birdseye, Olivia Branch, Gina Capri, Clair Clark, Alexander Fortune, Lindsey Garets, Catherine Gifford, Laurel Goold, Alden Gray, Russell Harmon, Travis Harper, Lynn Hector, Charlotte Johnson, Kathryn Kalal, Charisse Kimura, Leah Klamkin, Miranda Merrill, Rachel Miller, Andrew Pomeroy, Arielle Reid, Ruby Riesenberg, Dylan Scandalios, Kerry Snodgrass, Mikaylee Tevlin, Kalli Wells and Diana Xing.

Harrisburg: Keith Bergey.

Lebanon: Megan Tucker and Zachary Webb.

Philomath: Hayley Belli, Cameron Brooks, Devin Clark and Lucille Kiester.

Copyright 2015 Albany Democrat Herald. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Activate subscription button gif

Having trouble activating? Click here for help.

where am i logo
50 Objects

Daily Primer

Follow Us!

Events Calendar

Login or register to add your events to the calendar! Add event

Poll

Loading…

Schools usually require parental consent before showing R-rated movies. Should the same consent be required for comparable literature?

View Results

Offers & Announcements



Featured Businesses

Latest Associated Press Videos

Bulletins