Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Print

NEWPORT — The Philomath High girls won six individual district title and both relays to easily take the team title at the Oregon West Conference district track and field title on Saturday.

The top two finishers in each event advanced to next week’s 4A state meet at Hayward Field in Eugene.

Maggie Ross won the 100 meters with a personal-best time of 12.41 seconds and the 200 (26.30). She was also on the 4x100 relay with Phaedra Hinds-Cook, Melia Morton and Hannah Bobvjerg.

Morton set a PR in winning the 400 (59.25) and Hannah Hernandez won the 1,500 (4:56.70) to go with the 3,000 title she won in Friday.

Morton, Bobvjerg, Hernandez and Hinds-Cook teamed to win the 4x400 relay.

Lily Bogard won the pole vault, clearing 9 feet, and McKenzie Begley was second (8-0). Sadiemay Gullberg was second in the shot put (34 feet, 5 inches) and the discus (118-2, PR); Hinds-Cook was second in the 100 (12.82, PR) and the 200 (26.82, PR); and Madison Bushnell was second in the 800 (2:31.32)..

On the boys side, Logan Hannigan-Downs was first in the 400 (51.78) and first in the 300 hurdles (40.75, PR).

Sky-Em League

SISTERS — Sweet Home’s Bethany Gingerich won the girls 300 hurdles with a personal-best 45.22 (ninth on 4A all-time list) and was second in the 100 hurdles (16.32) at the Sky-Em League district meet to advance to the 4A state meet.

Gingerich joined Jessy Hart, Zoe James and Kate Hawken to win the 4x400 relay. That same foursome was second in the 4x100 relay.

Megan Hager won the shot put (35-2½, PR) and the discus (109-8) as the girls took fifth place.

On the boys side, Noah Dinsfriend won the 300 hurdles with a PR of 40.30. Austin Stevens was second in the long jump (21-4) and Lance Hanson second in the triple jump (40-3½).

Dinsfriend, Hanson, Rawlins Lupolo and Hayden Nichol teamed to take second in the 4x100 relay while Dinsfriend, Hanson, Casey Tow and Noah Taraski were second in the 4x400 relay.

The Sweet Home boys were second as a team.

West Valley League

DAYTON — The Santiam Christian girls cruised to the team title at the West Valley League district meet.

The Eagles swept the relays as Amanda Preston, Kaia Bolster, Tommi Villers and Rebeka Preston teamed to win both.

Aubrey Miller won the 400 (1:02.5, PR) and Rebeka Preston the triple jump (37-3).

Villers was second in the 100 (13.16) and 200 (27.11, PR), Ainsley Beam was second in the 1,500 (5:21.59, PR) and Amanda Preston was second in the 300 hurdles (50.08).

On the boys side, Zach Watson won the 800 (2:03.56), Paul Lim first in the 1,500 (4:20.81, PR), Noah Hubele second in the pole vault (11-6, PR) and Brennen Sorah second in the 110 hurdles (15.47, PR).

The top two advanced to the 3A state meet next weekend.

Mountain View Conference

MERRILL – Monroe’s Kyndal Martin won three district titles and finished second in another event at the Mountain View Conference meet to help lead the Dragons to the girls team title.

Martin won the 100 meters (12.9 seconds), the 100 hurdles (15.25) and the 300 hurdles (47.73). She was also second in the long jump (14 feet, 8½ inches) behind teammate Kailey Martin (15-2).

Peyton Greene won the 800 (2:38.32) and was second in the shot put (35-8) and the triple jump (28-7½).

Brooke Boyer-Capps won the shot put (37-8, personal record). Mirtha Lopez was second in the 200 (26.72, PR), Phebe Ripley second in the 1,500 (6:02.06) and Maddie O’Hare second in the high jump (4-6).

Greene, Lopez, Ashlie Sanchez and Peyton Bodi teamed to place second in the 4x400 relay.

The top two places advanced to the 2A state meet this coming Thursday and Friday at Hayward Field in Eugene.

On the boys side, Christian Garcia won the shot put (52-1) and Zach Young the long jump (19-1½). Dylan Lynn, Zach Bodi, Young and Brodey Lynn teamed to win the 4x400 relay.

Young was also second in the 800 (2:10.44) and the javelin (141-2½). Brodey Lynn was second in the 200 (23.83, PR) and the 400 (54.48), while Dylan Lynn was second in the 100 (11.42, PR).

Greater Valley Conference

SALEM — West Albany’s Alyssa Walls won one district title and was second in two other events at the Greater Valley Conference district meet this week to qualify for three events at the 6A state meet this weekend.

Walls was first in the shot put (36-6½) and was second in the javelin (129-02, PR) and the discus (114-10).

Tiffany Forrest took home two titles, winning the long jump (16-11¾) and triple jump (36-8).

The West girls finished fourth.

On the boys side, West’s Aiden Paul was first in the shot put (49-1) and second in the discus (141-4) to advance to state.

The boys finished ninth.

The results were finally posted on Saturday.

Mounatin Valley Conference

PLEASANT HILL — Harrisburg’s Gabe Knox took second in the 800 meters with a personal-best 2:07.60 at the Mountain Valley Conference district meet to advance to next week’s 3A state meet.

Caleb Kelson was second in the 1,500 (4:28.60) and Noah Smith was second in the shot put (44-10¼, PR).

The Eagles’ team of Kelson, Knox, Isaiah Smith and Shae Neuschwander won the 4x400 while the team of Neuschwander, Knox, Noah Smith and Isaiah Smith was second in the 4x100.

On the girls side, Alexis Thomas set a personal best in winning the triple jump (33-7½) to advance to state and also won the high jump (5-0).

1A Special District 5

BLUE RIVER — Alsea’s Jessica Carlisle won the triple jump with a personal-best 33-1¾ at the 1A Special District 5 meet to advance to the state tournament.

Carlisle also helped the 4x100 team that included Bebe Bednarova, Maddy Zavaleta and Megan Harper win.

Harper was also first in the 400 (1:06.64) and second in the long jump (15-¼); Bednarova was second in the high jump (4-2).

Tennis

SALEM — West Albany’s Ceanne Elliott won the Greater Valley Conference district singles title at the Salem Tennis and Swim Club on Saturday and advanced to the 6A state tournament this coming weekend.

Elliott was the top seed and defeated McNary’s Hannah Childress, the second seed, for the title.

The Bulldogs also qualified two doubles teams. Tia Bitz and Trillium Bristow, the top seeds, took third place, defeating fellow Bulldogs Stephanie Farnes and Bridget Watte after both teams fell in the semifinals.

0
0
0
1
0

Load comments